ISPA data collection policy

For all forms on the ISPA website:

  • A record of all personal information filled in is kept by ISPA. ISPA’s standard retention period for personal information is three years, except when a longer retention period is required by law.
  • The purpose for which the information is being collected is indicated on the form where it is collected. ISPA will not use the collected information for any purpose other than that stated upon collection, unless required by law. In general:
    • Information collected relating to a complaint will be used only for the purpose of attempting to resolve that complaint.
    • Information collected relating to a contact request or media query will be used only for the purpose of attempting to resolve that query.
  • It is not mandatory for anyone to provide personal information to ISPA using any of the website forms. However, the consequences of not providing the requested information will be that ISPA is unable to assist in resolving the complaint or query.
  • Personal information ISPA collects will be shared with the relevant ISPA member or members if it involves a complaint against them. Collected information may also be shared with ISPA’s secretariat, accounts, legal/regulatory, and public relations service providers. Those service providers are contractually bound to treat any personal information shared with them with the same levels of diligence and respect as ISPA itself.
  • Although identifying personal information is redacted from any published ISPA adjudication or appeals panel report, such reports may include such personal information as is necessary for the report to make sense, such as correspondence provided by the parties. ISPA’s archive of reports is retained indefinitely for historical purposes, and so that a full record of precedent is available to ISPA’s adjudicators.
  • If you have provided personal information to ISPA, you have a right to ask for a copy of the information ISPA has stored, to request that ISPA correct any errors in that information and the right to object to any further processing of that information. For more information please see ISPA’s PAIA Manual.
  • ISPA takes every reasonable step to handle any personal information it is trusted with in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).
  • If you believe that ISPA has not acted in accordance with POPIA, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.
  • For the purpose of this notice and POPIA compliance, the identity of the person collecting the information is:
    • Internet Service Providers’ Association (ISPA) NPC
      32 George Road
      Glen Austin
      Midrand, 1685
      Gauteng
      Republic of South Africa